About CranKay

Name: CranBerry Kay
Alias: Cran Kay

 

Born: 08 August 1984

 

Born again: Around August 2011

 

Place of Birth: South Africa, Johannesburg

 

Family: Mother, Father, Sister, Sister, Brother and Others
Loves: Jesus Christ

 

Hates: False Doctrine

 

Fears: God
Personality: Is under construction through sanctification
Natural Hobbies: Reading and…reading

Writing

Hobbies I want to develop: Gym, cooking, baking, making….anything really
Has difficultly: Waking up
Core Competency: Using my mind
Core difficulty: Using my body
Prefers: Indoors but will accommodate outdoors

 

Has a: Massive passion for words words words

 

Favourite genre: Only Book I know that has them all: Drama, Action, Romance, Comedy, Thriller, Horror, Sci-fi, Religious, Musical etc… Man I can’t chose – they’re all in the Bible!
Finds funny: The Book of Proverbs

 

Finds Scary: All the prophetic books

 

Intrigued By: The Accuracy of Scripture
Finds lovely: The Song of Solomon

 

Holds dearly: The books of the gospel

 

Waiting patiently For: His return
Virtue Blessed with: Faithfulness

 

Virtue working on: Hospitality

 

I am generally: Misunderstood

 

Is a: Hopeless Romantic

 

Hopes: To become someone’s wife one day
But Content with: Singlehood for the rest of her days

 

Does not get the point of: Television

 

Favourite colour: Rainbow

 

Moved to tears By poetry and Music
Main characteristic: Creative

 

Feature most questioned about: My Afro

 

Likes to: Get dressed up

 

Fascinated by: The pure language of men before slang was invented

 

Left in awe by: Femininity before feminism was invented
Inspired by: The Word of God

 

Can be: Very emotional

 

Thinks that: There is a great need to resuscitate poetic femininity

 

Main Mission Revival of Biblical Womanhood

 

Favourite Poem: Proverbs 31: 10-31

 

Is floored by: God’s Providence

29 thoughts on “About CranKay

  1. At the end of perusing through endless lists of somewhat vague blogs, unsure of what I was looking for and at the end of myself, an unplanned mouse click from an acquaintance and peachy cranberry satiated screen later, I find myself commenting on a rather inspiring blog of a God-loving, Scripture-saturated young woman. Fascinating! I only wish to encourage you to continue with this blog and that you persevere daily, growing in your knowledge and love of the Lord! 🙂

  2. Hi Cranberrychroniclesz, I love your writting, its so inspiring to see the Lord at work- please send me your email address by mailing “luciabaloyi@gmail.com”

  3. Don’t be afraid of the prophetic books, especially Revelation. It is the only book of the Bible where a blessing is placed on the reader. John wrote, “Blessed is he that readeth, and they that hear the words of this prophecy, and keep those things which are written therein: for the time is at hand” (Revelation 1:3, KJV).

  4. Thank you thank you brother Scott. By afraid, I meant that they are fearful – not so much that I am afraid to read them. 🙂 They really cause me to tremble before a Holy Holy Holy God with a Holy wrath. Amen to that scripture from Revelations 🙂

  5. A friend sent me the link to your blog, and I feel blessed! Looking forward to more! Have a blessed weekend, CK 🙂

  6. Can I please have your personal email address. Thank you in advance! Words can noy begin to describe how blessed I am get after reading your posts! Stay blessed and beautiful. Lov u

  7. Hey Lebo, drop me an inbox on Twitter. https://twitter.com/CranberryKay1 . I think you can inbox even if you dont have an account? In future I will look into doing an email account for the blog specificially. Currently – I only have private mail and you know internet is not the best place to share private details. We sadly live in broken world with people who do not have the best intentions all the time. 😦 Looking forward to hearing from you sister. Our LORD bless you richly… 🙂

    • Thank you so much Brittany! Adoration for days for all my sisters who love my Jesus and appreciate His Word. Amen and may He continually bless you! 🙂 Love Much in Christ. Amen and Amen. Love the High heels and standards quote at the end. Esther all the way!

    • Hi Erica. So Blessed to hear from you sister in the LORD. It is a wonderful thing to write about your life in Christ. It is important for us to continue to share the gospel in all that we do. I will definitely check out your blog – we have to support each other as brethren across the world. The LORD bless you abundantly!! 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s